QUESTION

What can I do if I lost a job opportuniyt due to a diluted urine sample?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I took a drug test for the "perfect" job and was totally astonished when the lady taking it, took one look at it and said it looked diluted and I would have to pee again. I sat there for half hour, couldn't pee and left for a funeral. They called my potential boss and with no explanation said it was a refusal. Needless to say I didn't get my perfect job and I am devastated. They didn't even do the initial test there, send it in or anything. Any advice?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
The only thing you can do is find another perfect job or see if you can take test again. Your mistake was in leaving for the funeral, but you had your priority.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Depending on your state, and all of the facts, you may have a claim against the company that took the urine sample. You should consult with an experienced plaintiff's lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Seek a response from the federal EEOC or your State's labor agency.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters