QUESTION

What can I do if I quit my job because of hostile work environment?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I worked in a position where my new boss came on board and started bullying me. He called me names in front of my peers. I suffered from disparate treatment. I grieved, began getting ill and missing work. They told me I had two options, quit related to medical issues or I would be fired for missing too much work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven Lee Miller
You might want to speak with an attorney that does harassment issues in your local area. cela.org is a good website to look for references of attorneys near you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Hostile work environment usually refers to an EEOC claim, which is limited to: Race Age Sex National origin Religious beliefs Handicap status ADA If you believe you can prove harassment under one of these grounds, you should contact an attorney that handles EEOC claims. Otherwise, the employer may do as they wish. Not all harassment is illegal, just the ones on the above list. It is very difficult, if not impossible, to quit your job under such circumstances and collect unemployment benefits in GA. Otherwise, your sole remedy may be to find another job.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, employees have very few rights. If the hostile work environment was caused by illegal discrimination, you could file a charge with the EEOC.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters