QUESTION

What can I do if I signed up for long term disability only to find out HR did not enroll me?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I paid into long term disability for 6 months while an active employee. I had 2 grand malseizures and my doctor took me off work. When I called my company to get started on long term disability because my doctor put me off for a 1 year and a half, they had no clue about me. The person that was in benefits that signed me up was no longer there and I was told two different people that had no clue what to do with me. What they tried to do was tell me sorry we took money out for 6 months but, will refund your premium and your not enrolled in long term disability. The revolving door in HR I was swept under the carpet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with an attorney that handles such matters. I do not. I would think the important part is that they are apparently admitting they took the money and failed to sign you up. I suspect the employer could be liable to you for any benefits you would have received, but I do not know, and you should not rely on my suspicions. I think you have a good enough cast that an attorney would listen to you. I suggest you start with one of those that advertise regularly on TV. I urge you to follow up on this problem with an attorney that knows this area of the law.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters