QUESTION

What can I do if I think I am being retaliated against by my employer?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Back in September, I filed a complaint with the human resources department against another employee because they called me a derogatory term. After filing the complaint, I have noticed substantial changes with my employer. For example, after filing the complaint, my director moved me to another office stating that they have to keep an eye on me. I have also been written up for things that I did not even do or was responsible for, and recently I was suspended from work without pay, all because I used "as per" in an insurance claim that someone assisted me with. My employer was trying to say that I was approving things without other people's consent. Just yesterday, I was put on a performance improvement plan, where all of my duties have changed, and there is no actual plan to improve my performance. I can take a hint and understand that my employer simply wants to get rid of me, but I definitely have a feeling that they are going about it the wrong way.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney to determine what you should do about your situation.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about the wrong way, but your best bet is to find a new and better job before they let you go. While you claim it is your complaint, there is a possibility that your employer perceived a problem before the complaint was made.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Retaliation for filing a claim is illegal. The penalty is often more sever than the original violation. I suggest you speak immediately with an attorney that handles discrimination cases I do not.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are going about it in a slow and tortuous manner. If you are an employee at will. that is if you can quit, then they can quit you. There are too little details to determine if your retaliation claim has validity. I would beat them to the punch and find another job.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters