QUESTION

What can I do if I was fired after medical leave?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
After going to the ER three times and hitting my head at work I was put on medical leave till I had a dr's all clear. When I finally got my ok to work I found out...not from my boss... that I was fired. Can I sue them and collect unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Check with the federal EEOC and/or consult with a plaintiff's employment attorney.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters