QUESTION

What can I do if I was fired because of sleep apnea?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I found out I have an obstructing positional sleep apnea that makes it hard for me to sleep at night and stop breathing. Which makes me sleep very heavy and I have been late to work a few time. My supervisors know about the medical issue and said they don’t care. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Talk to at attorney that handles ADA discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could ask for a reasonable accommodation, but if you need to be there for the job at that time, they may not be able to accommodate you. On the other hand if you can stay late to do the work, that might be a possibility. You will need a letter from your doctor documenting the disability.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters