QUESTION

What can I do if I was fired from my job for a positive urine test? They never stated that I would be subject to random urine tests

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They found paraphranalia while at work but they could not pin it on anyone so they decided that urine tests would be given. My results came back positive and HR called me and fired me over the phone. The drug we are talking about is marijuana. I do not smoke it at work nor am I under the influence of it while at work. Can they really just fire me without unemployment or anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
unfortunately they are fire you. nj is an 'employment-at-will' state. as such, there does not need to be a reason. in this instance,  you gave them a reason. i would to see if they will 'give you a break' on getting 'unemployment compensation'. ed dimon, esq,
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters