QUESTION

what can I do if I was fired over hear say and never was told why or what I did?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was let go from my job yesterday because of gossip and was never given a reason or proof I done anything wrong. They owe me money for bread I had to buy out of pocket on Sunday and also have refused to pay my medical bills after cutting my finger at work and getting stitches and since then everything has been different
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with a workers' compensation attorney and an employment attorney. If you were injured at work, you should file for workers' compensation benefits. If you were fired for being injured at work, you may have a claim for wrongful termination.   Ohio workers' compensation retaliation attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters