QUESTION

What can I do if I was informed by my co-worker that my employer used my name, passed him off as me?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
He's an illegal employee. He did it due to do a job that requires background checks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Notify the home land security or who ever did the background check.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report your employer to ICE.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you speak with an attorney, but generally his illegal activity does not implicate you unless you are complacent or conspired with him in order to commit the wrongful action.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters