QUESTION

What can I do if I was injured on the job and my employer doesn’t want to pay my medical bills?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been injured 5 months ago on the job and went to the company doctor. I was told I just bruised my knee went back to the same doctor a week ago. I was told I had meniscus tear and needed an MRI. My company they will not pay told me and if it affected my job I would be replaced. I was told that they never filled workman’s comp and the owner paid medical bills with credit card. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
You are able to file your own workers' compensation claim. You will need to initiate the claim with the Industrial Commission.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact an attorney that handles workers compensation claims. It is likely that they have no w.comp insurance. You need an attorney!
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report your employer to your state's department of labor. NOW!
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like they do not have workers comp.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters