QUESTION

What can I do if I was lay off from work because if I got hurt on the job?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was working doing they work I do and one day I hurt my back and my boss told me to take a few days off that I was going to get pay for it. Well when I come back to work my boss told me that I was on extreme light duty no lifting or pulling or bending or pick up anything. We’ll be for lunch he talks to me tell me he was talk to the other boss and that he told me that the company was let me go because I'm not fit for this job. This job is not for me that everyone here are healthily to work here so I want to know if the company can lay me off do to what happen and to do my weight. What can I do or who can I talk to about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Under federal law, if an employer has 15 or more employees and they fire an injured worker with a disability, the worker could file a complaint for disability discrimination with the EEOC. Our law firm handles cases like that all over the USA.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters