QUESTION

What can I do if I was paid with a bad check?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother did some lawn work for a lady as a side- job. She paid him with a check. My brother doesn't have a banking account, so he had to cash the check at a check-cashing business. He received the money and assumed everything was fine and normal, until the check-cashing business contacted him regarding the check. They said that it was a bad check (real, but it bounced) and that now he would be the one responsible for paying back the money. We both assumed that since she is the one who wrote the check, that it should be her responsibility to pay it back since my brother had no idea and just thought he was getting paid for a side-job. However, the bank is saying otherwise. Are they just trying to get the money any way they can, or is he really the one responsible? Please help! Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
File a complaint/claim in your local small claims court for the amount of the check and related expenses. However the total damages you seek should not exceed the court's jurisdictional limit.Your brother may want to consult with or retain a collection attorney to assist him.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters