QUESTION

What can I do if I was physically threatened by a Reverend?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work for a church. In a meeting with the Sr. Reverend and an associate of mine, the Reverend, not likening what he was hearing began to yell and use profanity. When I suggested that he calm down and stop yelling he then grabbed a gavel, raised it at me and was ready to strike in the head. At this point, I briefly left the meeting and had my immediate supervisor join the meeting.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, you could press charges, but I doubt the authorities would do anything. Since you apparantly have witnesses, take this up with church management.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the police department.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There was the CRIME of? 'Assault' which is putting you in anticipation of an imminent battery (unwelcome touching). You needed to report it to the police immediately, when the other witnesses' recollection was fresh. I do not anticipate police would pursue any arrest now that hours, days or weeks have passed.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Find another job.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, he committed an assault, by threatening to hit you. That is a police matter. He is not very professional, so press the criminal charges. Then, get his butt fired. You do not need an idiot like that to act as a role model for the congregation. I cannot believe that a fool like that graduated from divinity school. I would also check with whatever congregation he was with prior to coming to yours. You may find out bad things about him.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Assault is the threatening and apprehension of bodily harm. Battery occurs when there is actual physical contact. Both are crimes. All crimes carry civil penalties. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Complain to your supervisor.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pray for him, find you a new church or a new pastor. This one is tired obviously.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since he did not strike you, I cannot think of any legal action for you to take. You have to decide personally whether you want to continue working there.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could sue civilly for damages resulting for the assault, but you appear to have none. You could file a complaint and hope for a criminal prosecution but you would not receive anything. You can quit and seek another job, or you can speak directly with him, make it clear this is unacceptable and must not be repeated, and med the fences.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters