QUESTION

What can I do if I was suspended for something that I feel was in direct action of my employers lack of doing something about the situation months ago

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I had to increase my anxiety medication because I was at the beginning of a panic attack.Boss said that many people take drugs but it is not an excuse for negative action.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You may discuss it with the employer, but their decision is final. If you do not like their decision, your remedy is to quit your job The law is not a remedy for every discomfort.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You could maybe file a complaint with the EEOC, or maybe see us, as we help people with problems at work.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
This question doesn't provide enough facts to enable any meaningful answer. What was the situation; what should the employer have done; what did the employer do instead. What is the stated basis (by the employer) for the suspension, and for how long. Are you represented by a union?
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters