QUESTION

What can I do if I was terminated for gross misconduct?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was fired from employer stating I forgot to lock a kennel door and a dog got loose. When I left that previous evening all dogs were secure and I checked kennels a minimum of 2x before leaving and even waited for my ride in the main hallway for my ride for about 10 minutes before leaving for my shift. During the night the dogs got loose when I wasn't present. I have had no prior disciplinary record with the company in 2 years for anything. She is now stating I was terminated for gross misconduct. Is she correct if it was an isolated incident and never happened before?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for unemployment and look for other work. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you can do is file for unemployment and when she challenges it, tell your story.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your sole remedy in GA is to file an unemployment comp claim. You will need an attorney to win this one. There are no wrongful discharge actions in Ga. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters