QUESTION

What can I do if I was wrongfully accused of theft at a workplace and immediately fired with no investigation or evidence?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I got a call from my manager telling me there was money missing from a drawer in the office and there was a glass tupperware missing from the kitchen, and was immediately let go because they claimed everything was there when they left and I was the only one there at night since I clean the place so it “had to have been” me. They didn’t do any investigation or provide any evidence or anything. I’m wondering what can I do about these false claims, if anything? Or if it’d be worth it to do anything since it was just a part time job but they’re still firing me over a wrong accusation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
This may not make you feel much better. But employers do not have to investigate theft. They do not have to be right. They can and often do tell employees lies. The reason most employers conduct investigations is to have some evidence that they did not discriminate. When employees file discrimination charges that often does cost employers lots of money win or lose. Then defense lawyers earn their money because they end up doing the investigation that was never done. You gave no facts of discrimination nor hostile work environment nor anything else that may have been illegal. If you have such evidence you can file with the EEOC for up to 300 days or with New York State's Division of Human Rights. They both do good work. But unless an employment lawyer helps you it may not result in a financial recovery for you. And most of us stay busy and we have to select the best claims because we too have to earn a living. Good luck and thanks for asking. Fairness is generally not written. We just do our best to make it happen if the facts are strong and the law is on our side.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters