QUESTION

What can I do if I was wrongfully terminated and sabotaged?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was employed by my fiance's company. I broke the engagement off and he fired me, and this is the only reason he gave for termination. He also called the owner of the home that I am renting and told him that I no longer work for him and that I probably won't be able to pay him anymore rent because I do not work. I do contracts with other companies and individuals, so I do still have employment. He has contacted my clients and told them untrue things about me and my business, which led them to not want to do business with me anymore. Please advise me on any actions that I can take against him, for disclosing my information to my landlord as my employer and sabotaging business relationships. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney to determine how to handle your situation.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to ask about filing a law suit.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your ex-fiance told business clients of yours false things about you, which caused them to stop giving you business, you could have a legal claim against him for defamation, tortious interference with a business relationship or expectancy, and/or tortious interference with a contract. There could also be a claim for quid-pro-quo sexual harassment arising from him terminating you because you refused to continue a sexual relationship with him. However, courts are very careful to distinguish between terminating a person for breaking off a relationship (often legal), and terminating a person because they won't have sex with the boss (illegal).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
You may be lawfully discharged for this in Ga. Completely legal. there are no wrongful termination suits in Georgia for more info, Google this: Georgia, wrongful termination.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters