QUESTION

What can I do if I work 8 more hours no break, paid in cash and I don't clock in?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
When I first agreed to work I was told I would make 10$ hourly later but before any money was given my manger changed it to 75$ a day which cut my paid considerably, I work long crazy hours with absolutely no break. I don't clock in and yesterday when I was finally paid it was straight cash. I'm pretty sure something here is against the law.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your employer is most likely breaking the law. However you have not given enough information. What do you do? What equipment do you use to do it? Where do you do it? Who oversees or supervises your work if anyone? Are you hired by the job? Or do you work some consistent hours even though you don't clock in? If you are not paid at least minimum wage and time and a half for overtime and you are an employee then yes your employer is breaking the law.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the Idaho Department of Labor.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
You are entitled to OT, breaks etc. You could bring a labor board claim, if you wish.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file a wage claim at the Dept. of Industrial Relations and be prepared to find another job. This kind of employer will find a reason to lay you off.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor. They have investigators that handle such claims.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney and/or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Develop a log of your hours. You are entitled to two breaks and a meal period for each 8 hours worked. If you are not given breaks and breaks don't occur naturally as part of your work, they are added to the end of your shift. You can file an l&I wage claim or go with a private attorney for all uncompensated time you can prove if you work in a non-exempt position.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters