QUESTION

What can i do if im being retaliated against for my sexual orientation and not being paid 14 hours a day for 6 days straight?? I work for Halliburton

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Ive been working for Halliburton for months now in odessa texas and not once have i had an issue with my hours being paid out to me until recently because two employees on different occasions saw me in public with my male partner which was spread around the facility. It was brought to my attention by management that the "guys" did not feel comfortable and that i needed to keep my personal life at home. Not once have i ever let anyone into my personal life nor do i get personal with anyone at work to be treated as if being gay is a disease or a form of handicap. The manager is disputing my hours worked to reatliate against me by not paying me when i worked 6 days straight at 14 hours a day. On several occasions i dont even take my days off to slave for a company who is against gay men working around heterosexual men who are insecure. What can i do? They are leaving me without means to pay bills and feed my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Contact a lawyer and you have a claim under Flsa likely for the wages owed
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters