QUESTION

What can I do if I’m holding an approved H1B but currently residing in the U.S.A on an H4 visa?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have an approved H1B but not stamped, which was filed by my employer when I was in India. Currently I am in the U.S.A. accompanying my spouse on H4 visa. Now for my job, do I need to return back to India for stamping or is there any other way to transfer my visa status H4 to H1B. I wonder if I can do it as whoever applied through certificate of sponsorship, can do the same though mine is not certificate of sponsorship as the petition time I was in India.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can have the employer refile the H-1B change of status from your current H-4 but it will involve all the same filing fees for USCIS.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
I do not answer immigration questions. This is not governed by GA law.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters