QUESTION

what can i do if my boss asked me to cash a check for somebody else ? i did not know it was illegal.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
speak with your boss and make sure there is a written record of what happened from all parties. do this asap. make sure you also have a written record with the bank.  do this asap. you can not rely on verbal communication. keep the written records. ed dimon
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters