QUESTION

What can I do if my boss didn’t let me know I was fired and lied on my separation notice?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I wasn't told that I was fired until I got to work and a co-worker came in and said she was here to work my day. I called my boss and he said I was fired because we had a phone conversation earlier that day and before he finished I ended the call. He was yelling and cursing at me and threatening to reduce my wage. I told him if he did that I would go to the department of labor. Are there any legal actions I can take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of nothing illegal that your employer has done to you. Your sole remedy is to file an unemployment claim. In GA, you may be discharged for any reason, including a bad or wrong reason, so long as they do not violate your EEOC rights, which are limited to: Rave, Age, Sex, national origin, handicap, religion. If it is not on that list, it is not protected. Hanging up on a boss is not a right in GA. There are consequences, which just may include denying you unemployment benefits. You basically have no rights.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters