QUESTION

What can I do if my boss fires me and is now holding my check?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My boss fired me over the phone and told me I won't be receiving my final paycheck until I send an email to the company, stating that I quit from my position. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
In California, your boss cannot withhold your paycheck like that. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination or wage & hour cases.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters