QUESTION
What can I do if my boss owes me money?
Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
what can we as far as getting our money, its 23 employees in we all having been paid yet,its going on 2 in a half month
3 ANSWERS
Contact an attorney or bring an action in small claims court (if the amount owed is less than $5,000). You can also contact the United States Department of Labor and report your employer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 3:11 PM
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
at
Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
If your boss owes you wages and is not paying you, you should call the U.S. Dept. of Labor. Alternatively, you can sue in small claims court. The court will award you your wages and attorney fees must be paid by the employer under s.448.08. You can probably get a lawyer to do this for you, especially if there are 23 employees involved. You really should not let this go on. It sounds like your employer is going out of business and intends to leave you high and dry.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:46 PM
Banking Attorney serving Miami, FL
at
The Barrister Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may file a law suit in order to collect unpaid wages.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 12:02 PM