QUESTION

What can I do if my boss threatens me? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boss said to me, "You do not want to work against me, believe me." This is because I disagreed about company policy. He had me sharing my password with someone else and that is a violation because we cannot do that.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not think that is an illegal threat. Perhaps you should take him seriously and learn to be more cooperative at work. That is why they call it work. Do not fight a battle where you have no stake, it will cost you your job.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to find out your rights and options.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters