QUESTION

What can I do if my boss tried to slap me and they said to take my ID?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd have to know more details: how did this come about, were there any witnesses, do you have a union, do you work for a government agency, is there an HR dept.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can file a police report. Also you should meet with an attorney to discuss the events that caused this situation, if any.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters