QUESTION

What can I do if my company wants to post my picture on the website and I don't want to?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I've worked at my job for over 7 years, now, out of the blue they are stating I'm required to have my picture on the company website. I for one do not want my image on the website and want some advice on what to do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think they may be able to do it. If you do not like it, you may get fired, or have to quit.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Have you tried talking to your company about it? Start there.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
I believe your sole remedy is to quit. I assume they want you picture for some legit purpose, such as customer service, and that it will be a dignified photo.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot think of any law that would prevent a company from requiring employees to allow their photos to be published on a company website, unless the objection is religious, as discussed below. If I am correct, your only recourse would be to ask that you be exempt from the policy, or quit. If you have legitimate religious objection to having your picture taken or posted, employers must make reasonable accommodations for religious practices. They might be violating your rights under this law unless they have a good enough reason for requiring your picture on the website.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Tell them NO. If they persist you may have to leave.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You can sue for invasion of privacy, but you may lose your job.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are not a "public figure" then your image (that is, any photos of you) are owned by you or the people you allow to take your picture. You have the right to refuse permission for your image to be displayed on any website.. or any other public place. However, exercising your rights may cause them to take action against you, or fire you. If you want to push this issue, then you must be prepared to be fired and to sue your employer, over this issue, to try and get your job back .. or compensation. That may be a three year process... or more. You should tell your employer how you feel about your image. However, think about this seriously before you risk your job over this issue.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have an employment contract, check to see if it has anything about that. If it doesn't, then you don't have to do it. If no contract, then an employee manual or official company policy statement might serve your purpose. Finally, go to HR, your supervisor and as high up in the organization as you can and just ask them if they will let you pass on this. Ultimately, they might say if you want to keep your job, you will do this and then you have to decide which is worse.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The real question is do you want your job? If you are going to fight the boss about this you may find somewhere not too long down the road you don't have a job if you don't want to play the game the way the boss wants you need to find another job
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
It of course depends on WHY your company wants to post your photo on its website, but it seems likely that there is or may be a legitimate business reason for doing so. Essentially, your options are to either agree in some manner, or to refuse and thus risk sanctions of some kind, which might include adverse administrative action which might include termination. If you refuse and are thereafter terminated, it's not immediately clear if you'd have a particularly good case or wrongful termination or the like. Much depends on the specific facts of your case, including your industry, company policies, common practice, etc. If you'd like a more thorough evaluation and analysis, you should contact a lawyer in your area who may be able to advise you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters