QUESTION

What can I do if my co-worker is spreading slanderous rumors about myself and another co-worker?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sue them for slander. But you will have to prove actual damages, and the courts do not favor slander suits. The verdicts are usually nominal. Perhaps you could express your concerns to your company's Human Resources officer and ask that they intervene. You could also go to the person and politely discuss this with them.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters