QUESTION

What can I do if my employer forged legal documents for my employment?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was hired at my job over a year ago. When I first started they only asked for my license and social security card to make a copy. I have since filed taxes and received a W2. How can they take taxes if I never signed anything about having dependents? Taxes are taken out of my check every time I get paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I do not have the background to say whether you are under any legal obligation to report an employer's failure to collect a W-4 to the IRS or another body. Perhaps another attorney will comment. If not, I guess my question would be whether you should do anything. You have a job. Taxes were withheld. If too much was taken, you are entitled to a refund. If not enough was taken, you may have to pay some taxes. You can submit a new federal and state W-4 forms to make sure the correct amount is taken going forward. You may want to consider adjusting for the partial year. Unless there has been some enormous consequence, why cause a stir or create a rift? If it can be handled properly, perhaps you can point out your concerns so that this does not happen with other employees. The employer should regularly be collecting several documents, including the W-4s, a state New Hire Reporting form and the required INS documents to prove that a new hire is eligible to work in the U.S.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters