QUESTION

What can I do if my employer has refused to make the accommodations that my doctor listed in the packet?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have an ADA in place because of my disability. My employer has refused to make the accommodations that my doctor listed in the packet. My employer is now telling me that every day I have to bring in a letter from my doctor stating that I'm having trouble with my disability. Today, they made me sign a paper that basically says that I know that they can fire me at any time. I don't know what I can do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Antoinette M. Wooten
I suggest you file a complaint with your HR Office and if this continues you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
you should speak with an attorney that handles ADA claims. I do not. I do find that employees often think they have rights that they do not have.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your employer may be violating the California Fair Employment & Housing act. File a Complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and housing and/or consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, does the employer have more than 50 employees? If so, ADA applies; if not, it doesn't. If ADA applies, they have to give you a reasonable accommodation. Is what you want reasonable? Can you perform the work with the accommodation? If so, or if you don't know if your request is reasonable, file a complaint with the EEOC. If there are more than 50 employees, I believe that your employer is not complying with the ADA.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters