QUESTION

What can I do if my employer is forcing me to resign?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was forced to resign or to be terminated. My employer over a course of 1 week took my 80 hours of vacation time and 40 hours sick time due to me taking my mother to the doctor and wrote me up. They stated that it had been occurring to much since Jan. I was never warned and was always told it was not a problem. I was a salaried employee for them. I have my check stubs showing no time was taken. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal EEOC for an answer to your forced resignation. You may have an adequate reason to file a valid EEOC charge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters