QUESTION

What can I do if my employer is harassing me and I am on his h1b?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am working in IT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Your best advice will be in a consultation where the background can be better covered. At a minimum, a telephone conversation may work. Is the reason for the harassment clear? Have you kept a record? At minimum, keep a ledger showing dates, times and details (including names of people that were present). If there is anything concrete, such as e-mails or voice messages, certainly retain those.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters