QUESTION

What can I do if my employer is not paying me?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My company has not paid me. I was paid a partial pay on August 15 and then I was paid a full check on August 29 and have not received any compensation for the September 15 payroll. I am currently owed the balance of the August 15 payroll, the September 15 payroll and I am worried about the September 30 payroll. What action should I be taking? I was given 2 checks that were supposed to cover the amounts owed, however they have both been returned for insufficient funds. I need to be paid as my bills are backing up. What action should I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not asked a legal question. / you have asked advice on what you should do. you should consider 1) What are the chances I will be made whole (paid everything you or owed) if I stay with this employer) Should I bail now, accept my losses. and find another job. There are pros and cons for each choice, only you can chose.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters