QUESTION

What can I do if my employer may press charges for sending work information to my personal email?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I sent work information to my email address. I never used it and deleted it from my email account. I lost my job and I am going through a remediation with my former employer's legal department. They have even re imaged my personal PC at home. I never downloaded the information to my hard drive. They told me if I complied with there instructions, they would not press charges. They stated that they wanted to resolve this without going to court, What do I need to do? I have not been arrested yet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Please report this question as a Criminal Law question because you are being threatened with a violation of the penal code, not the Labor Code. Just FYI, it is a violation of the Code of Ethics for an attorney to threaten criminal action in a civil matter, I would respond by noting that you will report that attorney to the State Bar if they threaten filing criminal charges to secure actions in a civil action.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a pretty unusual case.I'm not sure what law they contend you broke, so it is difficult to give specific advice. You should probably contact a lawyer in your locality and determine if charges have actually been filed, what the charges are, and how you can proceed without having to be arrested.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters