QUESTION

What can I do if my employer requires a specific non slip shoe?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Ohio. My employer is requiring me to have a specific brand of non-slip footwear. Am I required to pay or are they? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the type of the shoe, it may fall under the employer payment requirement with OSHA.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters