QUESTION

What can I do if my employment privacy was violated?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently being investigated by the company of my job and the police department due to "suspicious activity". All of my coworkers somehow find out about the incident and now different ones are questioning me. Trying to be nosey but however I didn't give any response because that's none of their business. Anyways, we had a meeting about the activity in a private office but it was just three of us; me, manager, and a police officer. So, how did my coworkers find out about this and I didn't even talk to them about it? Does that considered as a privacy violation. If so, how can I go about it? Another situation involving "rumors" my coworkers are going around saying that "I got fired" which I didn't. Now I most definitely don't feel safe about returning to the job once the investigation is over with. How can I go about this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The employer probably told your co-workers about this. However, you have no privacy right in this situation.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters