QUESTION

What can I do if my ex employer still owes me money?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I am unemployed due to my employer closing our store. She has since moved out of state and still owes me money. I can't get in touch with her - she does not answer her phone or text messages. What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Lewis, Reed & Allen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the state of Michigan wage and hour division. You can find that information on the state website: Michigan.gov.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file a complaint with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division, Wage & Hour Section to obtain any unpaid wages.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
I recommend getting in touch with the Wage & Hour Division of the US Dept. of Labor. They have offices in most cities.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Get a JUDGEMENT from the Labor Board, and (2) use the judgement to post to the credit reporting agencies like Transunion and Experion and (3) pay an investigator to locate her and see if the state where she is working permits you to file the judgement against her and request a garnish of her wages.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
You should consult with a plaintiff's employment attorney. Non-payment of wages upon termination allows for statutory penalty wages, as well as an award of attorney's fees. Thus many attorneys are willing to take wage cases like yours on a contingency fee with no money due upfront. There's no way to say just what the best method is to collect on the money you're owed without knowing all the facts, but a consultation with a wage attorney will help you understand your options and can provide you assistance in proceeding to recover the money you're owed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue her in for what she owes you. Under Florida law you can also recover attorneys' fees for suing for what you are owed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters