QUESTION

What can I do if my fiance's general manager never gave him time off?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiance has a medical note from his doctor for time off work. He is the assistant manager of this company. His GM has never given him his time off. He has worked everyday he was suppose to be off from the doctor. He also gets paid salary and his GM always has him work overtime which he does not get paid for. Please help what can we do about this!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Chicago, IL at The Law Offices of Eugene K. Hollander
Update Your Profile
The assistant manager may or may not be entitled to overtime. If he needs time off for work for medical reasons, he should make a request for a reasonable accommodation in accordance with the ADA.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters