QUESTION

What can I do if my former employer is calling and sending me emails and text messages?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My former employer (a dentist) won’t leave me alone. Since I quit he has constantly sent me text messages, emails and even phone calls with his disgruntled theories that I am to blame for some of his patients leaving his practice, that I never told him about his patient's inquiries regarding their treatment, that I never collected payments on outstanding accounts, that I was not loyal to him, and the list goes on. First, let me begin by, I started in January 2013, the treatment I and other employees endured was very uncomfortable and clearly hostile. This employer would make comments to us regarding our race, our choice to have kids, our 'incompetence' (in not so many words), and the President of the United States, and he always somehow managed to accuse us (his employees) of something, without proof. I quit (just like everyone else before me) because I had had enough. That was the day that he was complaining about how he was going to do payroll. Mind you, a few of the previous employees and my checks had either already bounced or we were not able to cash it (this was not the first time). After I left, I got a lot of text messages, phone calls, voice mails, and emails from my former employer. He made it clear that he was very upset and not liking that I left. That I put him in a situation he'd never been in. (No employees they had all quit! I was the only one left.) He had a habit of scheduling patients at 9:00 am for a 3-4 hour procedure and not show up until 9:30 or 10:00 sometimes 10:30 and after the patient had been there waiting that long the doctor would come in, check the x-ray and send them on their way without treating them because he had reasons for not doing the treatment. (There are too many reasons to list) When Patients would be upset. When he did treatment, he would numb the patient, and then leave the office to go to his house or go get breakfast and leave me and his dental assistant to care for the patient.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Go to the police and file report for harassment.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You might consider applying for a restraining order. Many courts have volunteers who are there to assist with the paper-work.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You could file for a harassment restraining order and injunction with your local, county circuit court if your facts support the issuance of the restraining order and injunction.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Stop taking his phone calls; stop opening his emails; store the letters. Then, go to a lawyer and have the lawyer send him a "cease and desist" letter. If that doesn't stop him, then sue him for infliction of mental distress. Frankly, it sounds like he is nuts.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a big time loser you could sue him for libel, slander, defamation of some kind but you would have to prove real dollar damages and you probably cannot. I would suggest you report this behavior to the dental board in Raleigh and let them deal with him I don't think he would continue bothering you if the eyes of his regulators were on him.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Advise him clearly, in writing, that he is harassing you and that you will file charges unless you never hear from him again. If he continues, file Aggravated Harassment charges against him in criminal court.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like this guy has real problems (drugs? bi-polar?). First, document everything: save all the text messages and anything else that can be saved. Next, work up a diary of what happened. Reconstruct every detail that you can recall, especially names and dates, and write them all down. Next, contact any of the other former employees that you can and have them do the same. Then, when you have all that info, file a complaint with your state's board of health and department of labor. Bouncing checks is illegal, and bouncing an employee's payroll check is serious. This guy has a screw loose and needs to be suspended from practice until he gets his act together.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Go see the district attorney about getting a restraining order against him.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters