QUESTION

What can I do if my general manager called me a nigger 3 times but no one heard him?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
My general manager called me a nigger 3 times because he got mad at me. I lost my job when I told his boss.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Steven Lee Miller
You certainly have a discrimination/ wrongful termination claim if you can prove it. "He said/ she said" are not easy. I would also suggest you contact either eeoc or feha which you need to do within a year of the termination in order to get a "right to sue letter" for discrimination.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and sue for racial discrimination, racial harassment and retaliatory discharge.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
This is a discrimination and harassment case, it does not matter that no one else heard him, your testimony is evidence enough. In most harassment cases, the person does not do or say the offending remarks in front of anyone else, they are usually too smart to do that. You should definitely consult with a lawyer to preserve your rights immediately.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Go see an attorney that handles DISCRIMINATION cases. I do not.Most do not charge to talk and evaluate your case. First, calling you this is serious.But, retaliating against you for reporting this is very serious.Most lawyers dream of a case this good. Stand up for your rights, but use an attorney that knows what they are doing.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tricky question, no witnesses, hard to prove. To have a cause of action you will have to prove you were terminated because of race.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Report the discrimination and retaliation to the EEOC or the Washington Human Rights Commission. You may also want to talk with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to discuss filing a complaint or file a complaint on your own with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
File a complaint with the EEOC, or hire a lawyer to do it for you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Contact an attorney and sue him and your employment for discrimination.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file a complaint with the EEOC. Then possibly a lawsuit for race discrimination. Feel free to contact us if you need help with this process.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters