QUESTION

What can I do if my Job contract is not being upheld by the staffing company?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with a temporary staffing company offering me a full time position beginning Monday Sept.23 from 2 pm until 10; I went to the company where I was supposed to start working I get there on time and ready to work. The person in charge of the job training sent me home 3 hours later. He said we will begin tomorrow tuesday at 2:00 PM. I left. Tuesday at noon time I received a phone call because the work company did not have work for me. Wednesday the same thing. I have emails the staffing company is giving me different excuses because I do not have any work for me or 2 ladies that we all started together. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There may not be much you can do, unless, the company where you are suppose to be working does in fact need people, but is discriminating against you and the other 2 women.  For example, if the company is sending you home or telling you not to come in because they prefer employees of a different race, gender, national origin, etc., then you would have a claim for discrimination.  This depends on whether the company is using someone else to do your jobs, and determining which characteristics the three of you share besides gender. It is worth speaking to an attorney to explore this further
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters