QUESTION

What can I do if my manager gave a false report about me to the regional manager?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was fired because my manager gave a false report to the regional manager. I lost my wages, is the manager and /or the company legally responsible , for my loss of wages?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
Unless you are in a union or under contact you can be terminated any time for no reason, even for a wrong reason (just not a discriminatory reason). Perhaps you can try writing a letter to your former employer to explain the situation but you cannot sue for your job back. Any wages you earned prior to your being terminated must be paid to you.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Of course it depends on what the manager said in the report, but you may have a tort claim here, in which damages might include lost wages, amongst other things. You should contact a plaintiff's employment attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters