QUESTION

What can I do if my manager is humiliated and embarrassed me in public?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Today while I was getting some creamers one accidentally fell he started screaming at me in front of everyone not to throw his food in the ground. I ignored him and grabbed another set of creamers as I walked he was still saying put the amount that fits or you will drop them. He then said look there going to fall just like this he throws the creamers I was holding with his hand and I still ignored him. He then starts saying what are you waiting for pick them up or are you waiting for me to pick them up. I still ignored him and walked away. When I came back in I decided to talk to him to tell him I was not felling good if I could go home. He started telling me he had no time for it and if I was leaving I was quitting so I just clocked out and left.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If he told you to pick them up, and you refused, you may be discharged, based on GA law. He can not force you to quit, but he may discharge you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts do not raise any issues of legal claims or action.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Complain to your employer, that is human resources, personnel, etc.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can find another job. You have not described a cause of action in my opinion.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters