QUESTION

What can I do if my medical insurance was adjusted by my employer without my consent?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My work offered 3 medical insurance packages 'basic' 'recommended' & 'premium'. Last month I just found out that they got rid of the 'recommended' option and if I didn't adjust my policy they automatically upgraded my (and a few others) medical insurance to the 'premium' package. My medical insurance taken out of my check is more than double of what is was. They are saying since they didn't hear from me that there is nothing they can adjust now and I have to wait a whole year. Apparently my scheduled day off is when they talked about it. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
The question can only be answered by looking at the insurance Plan, and by looking at other documents from your employer concerning your employment and insurance.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters