QUESTION

What can I do if my new job won't work with my medical restrictions that they knew I had when I was hired?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at my old job. He had nothing for me to go back to do, since I had strict medical restrictions. Recently I was hired by a new employer, that I informed multiple times that I have permanent medical restrictions. Now it seems that they won't work with my restrictions that they knew about when I was hired. Do I have any options since work comp will stop paying more that I'm employed again, and I have to have an income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
On the employment side, more would have to be known about the employer and the details of your hiring would have to be better reviewed together with the details of what is and is not being made available to you at this time. This really would be best covered in a consultation. You should also be certain to discuss your options with your workers' compensation counsel as the circumstances may play into presenting your claim for maximum recovery.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters