QUESTION

What can I do if my previous employer refuses to give me my travel and expense reimbursements?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my previous employer for about 6 months now. They paid me my last paycheck however, they never paid me back for my travel and expense reimbursements. Now they are telling me that they do not want to pay me. Can they do that? What can I do? I should be entitled to MY money.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The only remedy I know available to you is to file a suit against them.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Wisconsin, contact the Equal Rights Division/Wage and Hour Section. If not, you probably need to file a small claims action to get your reimbursement.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Quickly, before more months pass, file a Wage Claim (expenses are part of wages) with the Labor Commissioner of the state of California.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you provided timely the information and proofs you have a cause of action.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters