QUESTION

What can I do if my salary was cut without any legitimate reason?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a contractor in Iraq. The company I work for cut our salaries. A select few on the project, did not have their salaries cut. Why was I discriminated against? Is this legal? We were told that the only way they could cut our salaries is if everyone received the same salary cut. The company also said the government was withholding funding which was not true. That was the purpose of the salary cuts. Do the 290 of us have any legal ground to stand on trying to recoup this 14% for the last two years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
To answer this question, an attorney would need much more information regarding the facts of your situation. Specifically, you likely have a detailed employment contract that addresses your rights in this regard. It's possible that your employer's word that your salary could not be reduced except for in certain circumstances (such as a reduction for all employees) could be interpreted as a modification of the employment contract, but it's likely that the employment contract itself explicitly prohibits oral modifications. In short, of course, you are being taken advantage of, there's little doubt of that. International contractors are often subjected to such tactics by their employers. However, there's also little that can be done easily to remedy the situation, especially while you're deployed in-country. That's not to say, though, that nothing can be done. If there are such a substantial amount of individuals who have been affected by these cuts, you should organize together and retain an attorney to investigate and pursue any available legal options. It's possible you might have little ultimate legal recourse, but it's also possible that you may be able to recover the amount you've been shorted.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters