QUESTION

What can I do if people at my job are harassing me for being gay? How?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
What can I do if people at my job are harassing me for being gay? I work and mind my own business, but people feel the need to call me names and ask me "what kind of man are youโ€?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ask the same question 2 months ago, before the recent Supreme Court decision, and you would get a different answer. But, the supreme court changed a lot with the same sex marriage case. They changed more than just the marriage issue. I do not practice this area, so I can not give you a reliable answer. Go see an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I have heard that EEOC now considers discrimination based on same sex orientation as now actionable. If so, you have a good case. You would even have a good case if you are straight, and others incorrectly perceive you as gay, and discriminate against you.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint with HR or maybe the EEOC or local discrimination entity.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Complain to management and/or human resources. Call an attorney if needed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Your coworkers and employer are violating the law in California. The Fair Employment and Housing Act prohibits them from harassing you based on sexual orientation, and it requires your employer to take steps to stop the harassment. You may have a lawsuit against your employer and coworkers. You should talk to a local attorney who specializes in discrimination and harassment cases.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation is illegal under New York State and New York City Law. You cannot be treated disparately because of your sexual orientation, if you are being treated differently, that is illegal. There are different types of adverse actions, one such adverse action is a hostile work environment. That seems to be what is happening to you. You should contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters