QUESTION

What can I do if someone signs my name to a memo I refused to at work?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was asked to read and sign a memo at work. I refused to do it because I disagreed with it but my supervisor who isnt my main boss signed it anyway. Is there anything I can do about it? I don't think it's illegal cause it wasn't a important document but the fact she signed my name doesnt sit well with me. Also, should I ask for a copy of the memo since she has it with her at all times?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The supervisor could sign her/his own name and note that you were shown a copy of the memo and could note that you refused to sign.  But they could not sign your name to it.  You should ask for a copy of your personnel file which would have a copy of the memo in question
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters