QUESTION

What can I do if the company I used to work with told me they were going to rehire me but then they did not hire me?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Find a new employer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek another job as it appears they have changed their mind.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Find another job. You have no legal rights for a refusal to hire or rehire, unless you can prove that it was based on one of the EEOC grounds: Race, age, sex, national origin, religion, handicap. If it is not on that list, it is not protected, and you have no rights.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you believe that you were not rehired for an illegal reason, you could file a complaint.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters